Skip to content

Weekday Japan business intelligence for finance professionals.

Join the list
Tokyo Brief東 京 ブ リ ー フJapan's day, wrapped and delivered by morning.

Article

Flat first-half foreign entries in Japan mask a 57% fall in new arrivals from China

New foreign entrants to Japan fell 0.1% in the first half of 2026, but those from China dropped 57.3% while Korea and Taiwan each rose about a fifth, and the number granted cruise-ship landing permission fell 64.1%.

By Tokyo Brief DeskOct 16, 20262 min read
Editorial illustration of airport passport-control lanes and a berthed cruise ship linked by flow lines of different widths, suggesting shifting visitor flows into Japan.

Japan's Immigration Services Agency counted 19,706,953 new foreign entrants in the first half of 2026 (January to June), down 21,452 or 0.1% on a year earlier. Foreign entrants including re-entrants rose 0.3% to 21,447,220. The national totals look steady. The mix underneath does not.

China falls, Korea and Taiwan climb

By nationality, South Korea was the largest source of new entrants at 5,553,483, up 19.0%, followed by Taiwan at 3,769,254, up 21.2%, and the US at 1,789,080, up 7.3%. The agency's table reports China separately from Hong Kong. China's new entrants fell 57.3% to 1,598,470, or 8.1% of the total.

New foreign entrants by nationality, first half
Source: Immigration Services Agency, table 2. China is reported separately from Hong Kong. Change is year on year.
Nationality or regionFirst half 2025First half 2026Change
South Korea4,667,2855,553,483+19.0%
Taiwan3,110,1243,769,254+21.2%
United States1,667,7821,789,080+7.3%
China3,743,4061,598,470-57.3%
Hong Kong1,212,6341,241,843+2.4%
All new entrants19,728,40519,706,953-0.1%

China's monthly count in 2026 ran from 198,588 in March to 315,419 in February, with 297,145 in June. The release does not give reasons for any of the nationality-level shifts.

Cruise and crew landing permission sit outside the headline

The number of foreigners granted special landing permission, which is not a residence-status entry, fell 32.2% to 1,370,546, down 649,984. Of those, 1,076,025 received crew landing permission, or 78.5%. The number granted cruise-ship sightseeing landing permission fell 64.1% to 281,792, down 503,392. That permission lets a passenger land for sightseeing on condition of returning to the ship before it leaves, for a stay of up to seven or 30 days.

Adding those granted special landing permission to entrants gives a combined total of 22,817,766, down 578,934 or 2.5%. That is a different measure from new entries, which are 98.2% short-stay status and cover more than tourists.

Airports and the tourism reference figure

The Japan Tourism Agency's inbound visitor figure, which the agency's table lists as a reference, was 21,085,262 in the first half of 2026 against 21,518,575 a year earlier. Its definition removes permanent residents and several other residence categories from entrants and adds those granted cruise, port-of-call and transit landing permission.

Airport traffic also diverged. Combined foreign and Japanese entries and departures at Kansai fell 10.1% to 12,149,146 and at Chubu fell 7.4%, while Narita rose 2.8%, Haneda 4.5% and Fukuoka 9.5%. Japanese departures rose 5.1% to 6,944,615.

The figures end in June 2026 and say nothing about conditions since.