Skip to content

Weekday Japan business intelligence for finance professionals.

Join the list
Tokyo Brief東 京 ブ リ ー フJapan's day, wrapped and delivered by morning.

Article

ITOCHU's ¥300bn Buyback Splits in Two After Investors Offer More Shares Than It Wanted

ITOCHU Corporation closed a tender offer for its own shares that drew more applications than it wanted, prorating the deal down to 82.7 million shares at ¥1,813 each, and now shifts the remaining roughly ¥150bn of its ¥300bn buyback authorization to purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange through January 2027.

Editorial illustration of share certificates being sorted into accepted and overflow stacks, representing a pro-rata share buyback allocation.

ITOCHU Corporation's tender offer for its own shares closed oversubscribed. Shareholders offered 83,403,785 shares against a planned purchase of 82,735,700, so the trading house applied a pro-rata allocation and ended up buying 82,735,750 shares at ¥1,813 apiece. The offer ran for 20 business days, from August 4 to September 1, 2026, with Daiwa Securities as tender agent; settlement to shareholders begins September 28.

The tender was only the first half of a larger plan. ITOCHU's board resolved on August 3 to buy back up to 190 million of its own shares, about 2.7% of shares outstanding excluding treasury stock, for up to ¥300bn through January 29, 2027. With roughly half that ¥300bn ceiling spent on the tender, the company said it would use the remainder, up to about ¥150bn, to buy shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange starting the same day the results were announced.

ITOCHU's Tender Offer and Remaining Buyback Authorization
Figures from ITOCHU's September 2, 2026 disclosure and its tender offer report filed with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau.
MetricFigure
Tender offer price per share¥1,813
Shares tendered83,403,785
Shares originally planned for purchase82,735,700
Shares actually purchased (after proration)82,735,750
Approximate proration ratio0.992
Total buyback authorization¥300bn cap, up to 190 million shares (about 2.7% of shares outstanding excluding treasury stock)
Remaining market-purchase cap on the Tokyo Stock Exchangeapproximately ¥150bn
Buyback authorization windowAugust 4, 2026 to January 29, 2027
Settlement start date for tendered sharesSeptember 28, 2026

The accompanying tender offer report filed with the Kanto Local Finance Bureau shows how the proration actually worked. Because total tenders exceeded the planned quantity, ITOCHU applied a ratio of roughly 0.992 to every applicant, rounded to whole trading units, then filled any shortfall from investors whose rounded-down allocations had been cut the most. The largest single tendering holder offered 24,600,100 shares and had 197,000 shares returned, ending up with 24,403,100 shares accepted, a pattern repeated in smaller proportion across the tendering holders listed in the filing.

What remains unresolved is pace, not authorization. The ¥150bn market-purchase allowance is a ceiling ITOCHU is permitted to spend on the Tokyo Stock Exchange before the buyback window closes on January 29, 2027, not a commitment to spend it in full or on any particular schedule. The tender offer period is over and its results announced, but settlement to tendering shareholders does not begin until September 28; the open-market purchases, by contrast, began the same day the results were disclosed.